the former Bakersfield RDA project areas; and WHEREAS, pursuant to ABX 1 -26, on February 1, 2012, the former Bakersfield RDA was dissolved, and the Bakersfield SA was created by law to wind -down the operations and business of the former Bakersfield RDA; and WHEREAS, in August 2015, KCCD made a request to the Bakersfield SA for unpaid Pass - through Payments for fiscal years 2008/2009 thru 2010/2011 ("Pre - Dissolution Pass - through Payments "); and WHEREAS, these Pre - Dissolution Pass - through Payments constitute enforceable obligations of the Bakersfield SA per Health and Safety Code Section 34171 (d) (1) (C), since (i) they are "obligations imposed by State law" for years prior to dissolution of the former Bakersfield RDA, and (ii) they are not "pass- through payments that are made by the county auditor - controller pursuant to [Health and Safety Code] Section 34182," which payments are exclusively for years after dissolution of the former Bakersfield RDA; and Settlement Agreement and Mutual Release C: \Program Files ( X86 ) \Neevio.Com \Docconverterpro\ Temp\ NVDC\ F45B7E2D- 70F8- 49F1- 84BC- 5941CB314235\ Pdfconvert