City Council Referral (Ward 4) City Council Committee Meeting Planning & Development July 9, 2019 1 2 CITY COUNCIL REFERRAL September 5, 2018 Referral from Councilmember Smith: Request that the Planning and Development Committee discuss accessory dwelling units (ADUs) at one of the regularly scheduled meetings. 3 DEFINITION California Government Code § 65852.2 “an attached or a detached residential dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation on the same parcel as the single-family dwelling is situated.” 4 BACKGROUND ADU Locations Common in urban areas where affordable housing is extremely limited. ADU Construction Typically consist of garage conversions, additions to existing homes, or options for newly constructed homes that are marketed as mother in law quarters or casitas. Under State