We intend to test samples from the containments areas and, if sufficiently dean, re-use the collected materials as a dust control product at our facility. In our opinion, the appropriate use of such materials in this manner is a preferred alternative to contracting with a commercial enterprise to spread dust control oil in the same area. Of course, WFI would be pleased to cooperate with BFD and CUPA regarding the collected materials test results and dust control spreading activities. Another issue of serious concern and interest to WFI is the violation itself. Section 2 of the Order provides that WFI violated section 25250.5(a) which relates to the disposal of"used oil". The term "used oil" is a defined term pursuant to section 25250.1(a)(1)(A) meaning "any oil that has been refined from crude oil .. :. that has been used, and, as a result of use or as a consequence of extended storage or spillage has been contaminated with physical or chemical impurities." Section 25250.5(a) goes on to say that disposing of 3 October 3, 2003 Ralph E. Huey Director of Prevention Services Bakersfield Fire Department such "used" oil is a hazardous waste violation of the California Health and Safety Code ("H&SC").