HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES NO 87-00RESOLUTION NO. 8 7 -O0
[…] If you desire to be heard, you must file a written request with the Clerk of the Bakersfield
City Council within fifteen (15) days after this Notice was mailed. You must file your
request to be heard at: Bakersfield City Clerk, 1501 Truxtun Avenue, Bakersfield,
California 93301. Should you elect to mail your request to the clerk of the governing
board, it must be actually received by the clerk for filing within fifteen (15) days after this
Notice was mailed. The date of mailing appears at the end of this Notice.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.235(b)(3) provides that "failure
to file a written request to appear and be heard within fifteen (15) days after the Notice was
mailed will result in waiver of the right to appear and be heard" on the above issues which
are the subject of the hearing.
If you elect not to appear and be heard in regard to compensation, your
nonappearance will not be a waiver of your right to claim greater compensation in
a court of law. The amount to be paid for the property will not be considered by the