A state tax calÛ1ot generally be challenged by:injunction, ¥it 'of mandate or 'öth~r equitable pro~ess prior t<:> payment, however, a 'question ~xis~s'tls to \vh~ther , , ' "",' ,';, .. " League ofCaliforni3,Cities ' 8 ' Implicationsqf Santa Clgra County Case ---~~---,~,--,~---- ~', ¡' ---~,,-,~ ,------- _L__--___- , December 11, 1995 a court would extend this rule from state taxes to local taxes. Mandate might, however, be appropriate to compel an officer or a legislative body to comply with the law thereby addressing the legality of the law or clarifying its provisions. Article XIII, section 32 of the CalifomiaConstitution provides: No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such a manner as may be provided by the Legislature. This prohibition has been applied to an action for mandamus and declaratory relief. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Board of Equalization, 27 Cal. 3d 277, 165 Cal. Rptr. 122 (1980).