City officials are encouraged to consult with their respective city attorneys and city attorneys are encouraged to perform their own analysis of these issues to assure the best interests of each individual city is served. REMEDIES ISSUES 1. How long after the imposition of a tax may a lawsuit be filed to invalidate the tax for failure to comply with Proposition 62? The answer to this question is not yet clear. A strong argument can be made that the three-year rule of Code of Civil Procedure section 338(a) applies, thus protecting any tax adopted more than three years ago. Section 338(a) establishes a three-year statute oflimitations for "an action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." As Proposition 62 is a statute, a lawsuit challenging a local tax ordinance as violative of Proposition 62 ought to fall within this section.