AT. alb Enclosures cc: Department Heads City Clerk MEMORANDUM December 16, 1993 TO: HONORABLE MAYOR AND COUNCILMEMBERS FROM: JUDY K. SKOUSEN, Acting City Attorney SUBJECT: AMENDMENTS OF THE BROWN ACT The Brown Act was amended recently with the passage of Senate Bills 36 and 1140, and Assembly Bill 1426. Pursuant to your request, a summary of the effects of this new legislation, which takes effect April 1, 1994, is set forth below. Committee Meetings - TheBrown Act applies to "legislative bodies." Section 54952 (amended by Senate Bill 1140) amended the definition of "legislative body" to include standing committees of a legis- lative body which have a "continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body." This definition also includes a multi-member body that governs a private corporation or entity that either "is created by the legislative body to exercise authority delegated to it by the legislative body" or that receives funds from a local agency and its membership includes a member of the