HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/04/01 B A K E R S E L D
[…] recommendation':W°Uldlb~ thatiif~thleiii~o°cii~tY.:i~ere!;going~'~.t0?all°~!~d~rtiSing~b'r
commercial iink§"ibn its'W~b'~i{~i!:~'h~e~:';Bb'~i~i6f SUl~rVisors~..~hObld ::.~'~'~t :ari~, ~di'nance'
permitting the sale='0r:use 0f'h~p'~tlinks'0d Cob'nty web sites: BY sO d0in{i;~. there wOuld
be no question as to the propriety of the use of such a hyperlink.
We must also ask the question of whether or not the sale or use of hyperlinks on a
County web site constitutes a "commercial use of county property" under Government
Code section 26110. Section 26110(b)(1) provides that a county board of supervisors
"may, by ordinance, provide" for the "commercial uses" of county property, including the
"licensing, for a fee or other consideration, of the private commercial use of a county
name, logo, or other intellectual property" only after developing a marketing plan. It
could be argued that selling or allowing the use of hyperlinks on a County web site
constitutes the "licensing" for "commercial use" of "intellectual property" (i.e., the web
site itself). If so, then the County would be required to first develop a marketing plan
under section 26110(a).
Our view is that section 26110(b)(1) does not apply to business hyperlinks on a web
site. The County would not be giving businesses a license to use the entire Web site
for their own purposes; rather, the hyperlinks simply form a part of the web site. As
noted above, the sale or use of hyperlinks is more analogous to advertising-bd,~ounty
property, and is completely unlike the other licensing arrangements contemplated by
section 26110(b)(1).
2
Government Code section 26110(b)(2) permits "[t]he donation of facilities ...,
messages, or broadcasts which publicize acknowledgment of a sponsor's financial
assistance," provided the "marketing plan" provisions of section 26110(a) have been
followed. Permitting a business to have a hyperlink on aCounty web site comes close
to falling within this provision in that it is possible to argue that it would be the provision