These sections allow coUnties to levy special taxes and expend funds to promote the county and advertise the facilities, activities and resources available to the public within the county. Government Code section 26109 permits a board of supervisors "by ordinance" to "provide for and regulate the sale of advertising space on county real or personal property, for the sole purpose of raising revenue for the county." In addition, Government Code section 26110 allows a board of supervisors "by ordinance" to "provide for the ... commercial uses of county property," including "[t]he licensing, for a fee or other consideration, of the private commercial use of a county name, logo, or other intellectual property," provided the board has first consulted with a "licensing agent" to "develop a viable marketing plan." The complete texts of these sections are attached. It is our understanding that the County, along with the other three agencies involved in the project, will own the portal web site.