HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/23/1995 BAKERSFIELD
[…] legislative intent of Section 10010(a) of the California Streets
and Highways Code, the City's policy for issuance of assessment
bonds in developer/acquisition proceedings include a policy that,
absent compelling circumstances to support earlier issuance,,
assessment bonds to acquire developer-constructed improvements
not be issued until the subject improvements are complete and
deemed ready for acceptance by the City and each other agency, if
any, which will become the owner of any portion of the
improvments.
There are two reasons for recommending this policy:
1. Section 10010(a), as amended in 1963,'defines the term
"acquisition" to include "... improvements ·. . which are in
existence and installed in place on or before the date of
adoption of the resolution of intention .... ,, This provision,
in my view, reflected legislative concern in 1963 that arose out
of several "troubled" assessment districts in which the bonds
were issued before the improvements were installed, bond proceeds
were paid over to the developer prior to completion, and