There are two reasons for recommending this policy: 1. Section 10010(a), as amended in 1963,'defines the term "acquisition" to include "... improvements ·. . which are in existence and installed in place on or before the date of adoption of the resolution of intention .... ,, This provision, in my view, reflected legislative concern in 1963 that arose out of several "troubled" assessment districts in which the bonds were issued before the improvements were installed, bond proceeds were paid over to the developer prior to completion, and eventually bond proceeds