The original intent of the bond acts was to provide a mechanism for financing public benefit improvements when no other financing/method was available and involved many different land owners for projects such as sewer lift stations and trunk lines. PROBLEMS: Goals and Policies The City of Bakersfield (COB) must set policy as to the scope and breadth that special assessment districts can be used for. Senate Bill No. 1464 (see enclosed) SEC. 1.5. Section 53312.7 (a) states that "On or and after January 1, 1994, a local agency may initiate proceedings to establish a district ...only if it has first considered and adopted local goals and policies .... The policies shall include at least the following: , (1) A statement of the priority that various kinds of public facilities shall have .... (3) A statement concerning steps to be taken to ensure that prospective property purchasers are fully informed about their taxpaying obligations imposed ..... (4) A statement concerning criteria for evaluating the equity of tax allocation formulas, and concerning desirable and maximum amounts of Special tax to be levied against any parcel..." Disclosure SB 1464 SEC. 7. Section 53340.2 (a) (b) (c) states," .... the seller of any real property .... Shall make a good faith effort to obtain a disclosUre notice...from each local agency .... as long as the notices are made available by the local agency."