Questions of fact are usually reserved for a jury's determination thus increasing the chance of a large verdict and judgment. Constructive notice may be proven by various types of evidence including reports of similar accidents at the scene, complaints about the condition, governmental studies prepared by the public entity and application of the "reasonable inspection" test. The BART J. THILTGEN, City Attorney July 3, 2002 Page 3 foregoing is set forth in Government Code section 835.2(b) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: (1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably. adequate (considering the practicality and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses for