HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/07/1990 Ken Peters°n, Chair
[…] DETERMINING WHETHER SUBSTANTIAL EFFORT IS BEING MADE TO
MEET THE LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSTNG REQUIREMENTS.
THEY SHOULD ANALYZE AND REPORT ON WHETHER COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT MONIES TRULY MEET THE TEST OF
"DISCRETIONARY,, FUNDS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COMMUNITY.
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT FUNDS MAY NOT BE
CONSIDERED DISCRETIONARY BECAUSE THE USE OF THESE FUNDS
IS DETERMINED WHEN THE CITY APPLIES FOR THEM.
W:M.JW218F -7-
RESPONSE:
t%"'is
..... car as to ~t~a~~a-n~-Jury ~s a~e~a~--~o
~ .... t .... e--~e~F--~e, cent houslng set-aside.
The Agency has complied fully with Section 33334.2 of the
Health and Safety Code. To quote from this section: "In
addition .to any other local funds, these direct financial
contributions may include federal or state grants paid directly
to a community and which a community has the discretion of
using for the purposes'for which moneys in the low and moderate
income h~sing fund may be used". (As required by Section
33334.2a copy of the equivalent efforts has been forwarded
to the State of'California for their review).
The CDDA has, for the past several years, made a finding
that the housing rehabilitation programs funded by the City.