In this regard, the Legislature has declared in Government Code section 65300 that: Each planning agency shall prepare and the legislative body of each county and city shall adopt a Comprehensive, long-term general plan for the physical development of the county or city, and of any land outside its boundaries which in the planning agency's judgment bears relation to its planning. Chartered cities shall adopt general plans which contain the mandatory elements specified in Section 65302. The Legislature further declared in Government Code section 65300.5 "that the general plan and elements and pads thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency." The General Plan itself is required to contain an extensive element on land use development.