(Government Code section 56428(c).) URBAN DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Page 7 December 11, 1996 At the hearing, LAFCO shall consider the request and any oral or written testimony presented concerning the request. LAFCO may also continue the matter for a period not to exceed 70 days. At the conclusion of its consideration, LAFCO may approve the request, deny the request, or approve the request with amendments and/or conditions attached. (Government Code sections 56428(d) & (e).) Pursuant to Government Code section 56107: "All determinations made by a commission under, and pursuant to, this division shall be final and conclusive in the absence of fraud or prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that any determination of a commission or a legislative body was not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record." Review for prejudicial abuse of discretion would be pursued by a writ of mandate filed in the Kern County Superior Court.