The League and the Institute for Local Government are working on training courses and materials to affordably satisfy AB 1234's requirements. Most associations of local agencies are planning on offering such training at their respective conferences. The League is working with division leadership on offering these regionally as well. 3 Cal. Gov't Code § 53235(a) ("If a local agency provides any type of compensation, salary, or stipend to a member of a legislative body, or provides reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred by a member of a legislative body in the performance of official duties, then all local agency officials shall receive training in ethics pursuant to this article"); § 53234(a) (defining legislative body by reference to the Brown Act, Government Code section 54952). 4 Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(c)(1 ). ~ Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(b). 6 Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(c)(2). 7 Cal. Gov't Code § 53235(0. 6 Cal. Gov't Code § 53235(d).