The Coastal Act is an alliance between local governments and the State to implement statewide coastal policy. The Act relies heavily on local government to achieve its purpose. The Coastal Act declares that "to achieve maximum responsiveness to local conditions, accountability, and public 8 accessibility, it is necessary to rely heavily on local government and local land use planning procedures and enforcement" in carrying out the state's coastal objections and policies (Public Resources Code Section 30004). Public Resources Code § 30512.2(a) reads as follows: (a) .The commission's review of a land use plan shall be limited to...'its administrative determination that the land use plan submitted by the local government does, or does not, conform with the requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200). In making this review, the commission is not authorized by any provision of this division to diminish or abridge the authority of a local government to adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan; and WHEREAS, last year the Legislature enacted AB988, which empowers the Coastal Commission to draft Malibu's LCP. Accordingly, state-appointed Coastal Commissioners are empowered to draft the City's (a)land use plans, (b) zoning ordinances, and (c) zoning district maps.