HomeMy WebLinkAbout1990 Special Provisions Project 51008I ~ cow rio..
[…] Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present.
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of
Public Contract Code Sections 5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of
bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if the bidder claims a mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice
within 5 days after the opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in
the notice in detail haw the mistake occurred.
D23:51008.5 -5- GG:lh
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985)
provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from
the date of conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded,
a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if that
.person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing
officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been convicted
by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery,
collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or
federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or
performance of, any public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100, including for the
purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California
or the Trustees of the California State University. A state agency may
determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under
this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under
penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of
the offenses referred to in this section within the preceding three
years.
A £orm for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the
proposal.
2-1.12 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an
individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or combination thereof under the