Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present. 2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code Sections 5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if the bidder claims a mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5 days after the opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in the notice in detail how the mistake occurred. D21:51011.5 -5- GG:wrn Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985) provides as follows: An state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from Y the date of conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a ublic works or services contract with the agency under this part or p from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if that rson or an partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing pe ► Y officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been convicted b a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, Y collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or rformance of, any public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, ~ as defined in Section 1100, including for the with any public entity, u ses of this article, the Regents of the University of California p ~ or the Trustees of the California State University. A state agency may determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses referred to in this section within the preceding three years.