HomeMy WebLinkAbout1991 Special Provisions Project 61005f
[…] .Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present.
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention. is directed to the provisions of
Public Contract Code Sections 5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of
bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if the bidder claims a
mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice .within 5 days after the opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in
the notice in detail how the mistake occurred.
32:61005.5 -5- GG:lh
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985) provides as follows:
Any. state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from
the. date of conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, _
a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or
from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if that
person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been. convicted
by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery,
collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or
federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or
performance of, any public works contract, as defined in Section 1101,
with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100, including for the
purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or-the Trustees of the California State University. A state agency may
determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under.
this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under
penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any
subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of
the offenses. referred to in this section within the preceding three
years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the
proposal.
2-1.1.2 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS., More. than one proposal from an
individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or combination thereof under the