HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992 Special Provisions Project 81004COPY N0.
[…] time and place indicated in the "Notice to Contractors."
Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present.
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code Sections 5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that
if the bidder claims a mistake. was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5
days after the opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in the notice in detail how the mistake
occurred.
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats,1985)
provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from the date of
conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or
services contract with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any
tier upon the contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer, director,
responsible managing officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been
convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or federal antitrust law
in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or performance of, any public works
contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as defined in Section
1100, including for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of
California or the Trustees of the California State University. A state agency may
determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under this article by
requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury declaring that
neither the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses referred to in this section within the preceding three
years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the proposal.
6
Z-1.12 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an individual, firm,