HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995 Special Provisions Project 41009COPY N0.
[…] place indicated in the "Notice to Contractors. " Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present.
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code Sections
5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if the bidder claims a mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5 days after the opening of
the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in the notice in detail how the mistake occurred.
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985) provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from the date of conviction,
any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if that
person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing officer, or responsible
managing employee thereof, has been convicted by a court of ;competent jurisdiction of any
charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or
federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or performance of, any
public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as deftned in Section
1100, including for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California ~or the Trustees of the California State University. A state agency.may determine the eligibility of
any .person to enter .into a contract under this article by requiring the person to submit a
statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be
engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses referred to in this ~ section
within the preceding three years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the proposal.
2-1.12 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an individual, firm,