HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995 Special Provisions Project 41016f
[…] time and place indicated in the "Notice to Contractors." Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be
present.
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code
Sections 5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that
if the bidder claims a mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5 days after the opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in the notice in detail how the mistake
occurred.
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 37b, Stats,1985} provides as .follows:
Any state agency may suspend, .for a period of up to three years from the date of conviction, any person from .bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works. or services
contract with the a envy under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon g
the contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible
mans in officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been convicted by a gg
court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bn~ery, collusion, conspiracy, or
any other act in violation of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with the
biddin u on, award of, or performance of, any public works contract, as defined in gP Section 1101, with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100, including .for the
purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees of
the California State University. A state agency may .determine the eligibility of any
person to enter into a contract under this article by requiring the person to submit a
statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any.
subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses
referred to in this section within the preceding three years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the proposal.
2.1.12 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an individual, firm,