HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996 Special Provisions Project T6K058
[…] tune and place indicated ul the "Notice to Contractors." Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be
present. .
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code
Sections 5100 to 5107, inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and ul particular to the requirement therein, that
if the bidder claims a mistake was made in liis bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5
days after the opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specif~ilg ui the notice in detail how the mistake
occurred.
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats,1985} provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from the date of
conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services
contract with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon
the contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible
managing officer,. or responsible managing employee thereof, has been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, briery, collusion, conspiracy, or
any other act it violation of any state or federal antitrust law ii connection with the
bidding upon, award of, or performance of, any public works contract, as defvled in
Section 1101, with any public entity, as defused ii Section 1140, iicluding for the
purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees of
the California State University. A state agency may determine the eligibility of any
person to enter alto a contract under this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any
subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses
referred to in this section withil the preceding three years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included ii the proposal.
Z-1.1Z DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an individual, firm,