HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996 Special Provisions Project T6K061
[…] 'me and lace indicated in the "Notice to Contractors." Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be U p
present.
2-1.11 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code
' n 5100 to 5107 inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if Sectio s ' r claims a mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5 days the bidde
' he bids of the alle ed mistake, specifying in the notice in detail. how the. mistake occurred. after the opening of t g
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats,1985) provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from the date of
conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or from being asubcontractor- at any tier upon the
contract if that rson, or any .partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing Pe
officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been convicted by a court of
com etent 'urisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy,. or any other p J
act in violation of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon,
r of or erformance of, an public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, with awa d p Y
an ublic entity, as defined in Section 1100, including for the purposes of this article, the Yp Re ents of the University of California or the Trustees of the California State University. g
A state a ency may determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under g
this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury
declarin that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has g
been convicted of any of the offenses referred to in this section within the preceding three
years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the proposal.
2-1.12 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an individual, firm,