P 2-1.12 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code Sections 5100 to 5107,. inclusive, concerning relief of .bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if the bidder claims.. a mistake was made. in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within 5 days after the o enin of p g the bids of the alleged mistake,. specifying. in the notice in detail how the mistake occurred. Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 37b, Stats,1.985) provides as follows: Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three years from the date of conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded,. a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon. the contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing officer, or responsible managing employee hereof, has been convicted by a court of competent. jurisdiction of an y charge of fraud, bribery,. collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation. of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or .performance of, an y public. works contract, as defined in Section 11.01,, with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100, including: for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees. of the California State University. A state agency may determine-the elgibilt of Y any person to enter into a contract under this article by requiring the ,person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses referred. to in this section within the preceding three years.