Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985) provides as follows: An state a enc ma end, for a period of up to three (3) years from the date of conviction, any person Y g Y YAP. from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or from bein a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer, g director, r nsible managing officer, or responsible managing. employee thereof, has been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or federal .antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or performance of, an ublic works contract, as defined in Section 1101., with .any public .entity, as defined in Section 1100, YP includin for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees of the g California State University. A state agency may determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract 7 . of material or supplies; d. A DBE joint venture partner must be responsible for specific contract items of work, or portions thereof. Responsibility means actually performing, managing. and supervising the work with its own forces.