Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats,1985) provides as follows: Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three (3) years from the date of conviction, any person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if .that person, or any partner, member, officer, director, responsible managing officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in violation of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with .the bidding upon, award of, or performance of, any public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100, including for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees of the California State University. A state agency may determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses referred to in this section within the preceding three (3) years.