HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999 Special Provisions Project T9K034i
[…] The Contractor shall submit bids for the base bid plus the Additive Alternate 1 bid items. However, the award of the contract shall be based solely on the Total Base Bid. Either the base bid, or base bid lus the Additive Alterna '
option will be considered for award. The Additive Alternate 1 bi p to 1 bid
d is subfect to the review and acceptance or refection by the County of Kern.
Final determination to accept the base bid only or base bid lus the Additive Alternat P e 1 bid shall be made by
the City of Bakersfield.
5
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985) provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three (3) years from the date of conviction an
from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contr ~ Y person
act with the agency under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the contract, if that person, or an artner, member officer
director, responsible mans in officer or res nsibl Y p ' g g po a managing employee thereof, has been convicted by a court
of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or an other act in violation
of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with th y e bidding upon, award of, or performance of, any
public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100 includin for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the Universi of California or the T ' g
tY rustees of the California State University. A state agency may determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under this article
by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of perjury declaring that neither the erson nor an
subcontractor to be engaged by the rson has been convicted of an p y Pe y of the offenses referred to in this section
within the preceding three (3) years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the ro sal. P l~ .
2-1.13 DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one ro sal fr '