HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000 Special Provisions Project T0K011CITY OF BAKERSFIELD
[…] indicated in the "Notice to Contractors". Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present.
2-1.12 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public Contract Code Sections 5100 to 5107,
inclusive, .concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein,. that if the bidder claims a mistake
was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within five (5) days after the opening of the
bids of the.. alleged mistake, specifying in the notice in detail how the mistake occurred.
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats,1985) provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three (3) years from the date of conviction, any person
fromm bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency under this part or
from being a subcontractor at .any tier upon the contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer,
director, responsible managing officer, or responsible managing employee thereof, has been. convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or any other act in
violation. of any state or federal antitrust law in connection with the bidding upon, award of, or performance
of, any public works contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as defined in Section 1100,
b
including for the purposes of this article, the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees of the
California State University. A state agency may determine the eligibility of any person to enter into a contract
under this article by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty ofperjury declaring that neither
the person nor any subcontractor to be engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the .offenses referred to in this section within the preceding three (3) years.
A form for the statement required by Section 10285.1 is included in the proposal.
2-1.13- DISQUALIFICATION OF BIDDERS. More than one proposal from an individual, firm, partnership,