HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000 Special Provisions Project T0K026r - ~
[…] place indicated in the "Notice to Contractors". Bidders or their authorized agents are invited to be present.
2-1.12 RELIEF OF BIDDERS. Attention is directed to the provisions of Public .Contract Code. Sections .5100 to
5107, inclusive, concerning relief of bidders and in particular to the requirement therein, that if the bidder claims
a mistake was made in his bid, the bidder shall give the Department written notice within five (5) days after the
opening of the bids of the alleged mistake, specifying in the notice in detail how the mistake occurred.
Public Contract Code Section 10285.1 (Chapter 376, Stats, 1985) provides as follows:
Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three (3) years from the date of conviction, any
person from bidding upon, or being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency under
6
2-1.15 DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS. This project is subject to Part 23, Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations entitled "Participation by Disadvantaged Business Enterprise in Department of Transportation
Programs". The Regulations in their entirety are. incorporated herein by this reference.