June 1, 2011 Kathleen Krause, Clerk of the Board Kern County Administrative Center 1115 Truxtun Avenue Bakersfield, CA 93301 Attention: Karen Winn RE: Change of Jurisdiction, Parcel Map 10717, Phases 1 and 2 Dear Ms. Winn, On December 3, 2010, the areas of the County within Parcel Map 10717, Phases 1 and 2, were annexed to the City of Bakersfield. The County no longer hasjurisdiction over the development of these subdivisions. Section 66413 (a) of the Subdivision Map act states that, "When any area in a subdivision as to which a final map has been finally approved by a board of supervisors and filed for record pursuant to this division is thereafter annexed to a city, the final map and any agreements relating to the subdivision shall continue to govern the subdivision." County Counsel concurs that the executed Agreements and Bonds will "continue to govern" the subdivision. Therefore, we request that all Agreements and Bonds pertaining to the subject Parcel Map be sent to the Clerk of the City of Bakersfield.